Privacy - Liverpool Heating Services & Repairs

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

At Compheat Heating & Plumbing we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

 

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

* Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

* Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

* Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read our Cookies Policy.

 

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

* To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

* To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

* To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

* In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

* To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we may include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at enquiries@complheat.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

Cookies! Who needs them?

We are committed to protecting you and your data that we collect from you online, whether it’s anonymous or otherwise. This section will tell you how we like to use cookies, why we use them and how this allows us to do a great job online. We will also let you know how you can go about managing what cookies are stored on your devices! All of the information contained on this page constitutes as being part of our cookies policy – so if you are concerned about cookies make sure you have a good read.
By using this website through any device you are agreeing to our cookies policy and any other terms and condition that may apply. Naturally we reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time and therefore your continued use of the website is taken as meaning you agree to such changes.

So what is a cookie? 

A cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago.

 

There are several different types of cookies you should be aware of:

The difference between session and persistent cookies.

Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

 

Session cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security when a user is accessing a user account or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored longer term. For this reason session cookies may sometimes be considered less privacy intrusive than persistent cookies.

 

Persistent cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

 

First and third party cookies – Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user – the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

So that breaks it all down a bit for you we hope. Here is a list of cookies that we use at Compheat Heating & Plumbing:

 

Site Visitor Profiling

We may use Google Analytics to collect statistical data about our visitors. We collect this information in a way that does not identify you and the data is not shared with anybody else. We use the information to learn about how visitors use our website, and can adapt and improve the user experience based on such analysis.

Also, from time to time we may imbed other content from other websites, such as youtube, facebook, google and twitter and they may also send you cookies whilst using our site. To find out how they use cookies please check their cookie policies.

 

So, what if you don’t want to accept cookies from Compheat Heating & Plumbing?

Easy, you can alter your settings in the browser that you are using to block the above listed cookies. Please be aware that this might impact on the service that this website provides and you may not be able to create an account or login to your existing account. If your browser on your device does not have cookies settings then you should exit this website now and wait until you can use a browser that has these settings.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Twitter feed

Privacy | Terms & Conditions
| Website designed & hosted by Cyberfrog Design
Complheat Heating & Plumbing is a trading name of Complheat Heating & Plumbing limited Registration No. 07235476 registered in England and Wales.
Registered Office: Unit 52 North Mersey Business Centre, Woodward Rd, Kirkby, Liverpool, United Kingdom, L33 7UY.
Complheat Heating and Plumbing Limited is an Appointed Representative of Shermin Finance Ltd, which is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority – FRN 727594.
Shermin Finance Ltd is a Credit Broker not a lender. They offer Credit Facilities from a panel of Lenders.